LINKS
2018-01-11 / Sports

Lady Saders Run Up Against Older And Athletic Broncs

BASKETBALL GIRLS
BY TOM CRASH
LCT CORRESPONDENT

BELLE FOURCHE - Saturday, Red Cloud traveled to Belle Fourche to take on the 7-0 Lady Broncs, outrebounded 45-22, Red Cloud fell behind a bit more each quarter, never matching up very well with the senior dominated, Lady Broncs, losing 54-37.

Red Cloud struggled to put some offense together, limited to 7 points in the first and 8 in the second quarter, down 27-15 by the half. Aaliyah Provost had 10 of her team high 14 points in the second half; Emonee Pourier finished with 7 points and 5 rebounds while Sharissa Haas helped with 7 points and Jasmine Derby pulled down 5 rebounds.

Shayla Howell, an outstanding track athlete, led Belle with 29 points and 12 rebounds, Mandee Williamson had 16 points and 10 boards. Belle is now 8-0 while Red Cloud is 6-3, the Lady Saders are at Douglas on Thursday and host St. Francis on Monday.

Scores from the week
Belle Fourche 54-37 Red Cloud
Winner 65-56 Todd County
Little Wound 72-61 Kadoka Area
Northwestern 50-47 Little Wound
Groton Area 65-47 St. Francis
Hot Springs 46-41 Bennett County
Wall 52-29 Bennett County
Crow Creek 63-33 Chamberlain
Crow Creek 77-64 McLaughlin
CEB 59-42 Chamberlain
McLaughlin 61-32 Stanley County
White River 55-53 Marty
Tiospa Zina 54-46 Hitchcock-Tulare

Tiospa Zina 44-16 Britton-Hecla
Lyman 46-44 White Ri er
Sioux County 50-44 Oelrichs
Oelrichs 71-20 Takini
New Underwood 42-42 Oelrichs
Dupree 68-34 Crazy Horse
Kadoka Area 80-49 Crazy Horse
Tiospaye Topa 82-63 Wakpala
McIntosh 56-31 Wakpala
Potter County 59-40 Dupree
Avon 62-38 Marth

Upcoming schedule
Thursday, Jan. 11
Red Cloud at Douglas
Little Wound at Pine Ridge
Freeman Academy at Flandreau Indian
Takini at Crazy Horse
Friday, Jan. 12
Crow Creek at Mobridge-Pollock
Aberdeen Christian at Wakpala
Omaha Nation at Marty
Tiospaye Topa at Lemmon
Oelrichs at West River Inv.
Saturday, Jan. 13
Todd County at St. Francis
Lower Brule at Pine Ridge
Little Wound vs Platte-Geddes in Madison
Mobridge-Pollock at CEB
Oelrichs at WR Inv.

Crazy Horse at Wakpala
New Underwood at White River
Flandreau Indian vs Estelline
Monday, Jan. 15
St. Francis at Red Cloud
Tuesday, Jan. 16
Todd County at CEB
Winner at Bennett County
Crow Creek at Miller
Laverne at Flandreau Indian
Oelrichs at RC Christian

Team records near halfway point
Crow Creek ............................ 9-0
Todd County ...........................7-2
Pine Ridge ............................. 6-2
Lower Brule ............................5-2
Red Cloud .............................. 6-3
Little Wound .......................... 5-4
CEB ....................................... 5-4
Dupree .................................. 5-4
Oelrichs ..................................3-3
Tiospaye Topa .........................3-3

Tiospa Zina ............................ 4-6
White River ........................... 3-4
McLaughlin .............................3-7
St. Francis ............................. 2-6
Marty .................................... 2-6
Wakpala .................................1-5
Crazy Horse ........................... 1-6
Flandreau Indian .................... 0-4
Takini .................................... 0-4

Return to top

Lakota Country Times
Powered by Como

New E-Edition

Click here for E-Edition
2018-01-11 digital edition

Oglala Lakota Nation Newsletter

Click below to read the newsletter

LCT Classifieds

Click below to view our classifieds!
Lakota Country Times, Newspapers, Martin, SD